Connect with us

News

Nine Questions with Southmoore’s Brylee Fanning – Presented by RibCrib

VYPE: What are your personal goals this year?

Brylee: My goal is to finish my junior year with college credits and a 4.0+.

VYPE: What is the most fun you have had in the last year? 

Brylee: Winning state twice, fastpitch and slowpitch softball.

VYPE: Who is your favorite teacher from any grade and why?

Brylee: Jennifer Cox at Oakridge. She was my 3rd grade teacher. I was new to the school and she made learning fun.

VYPE: What is your favorite athletic memory?

Brylee: My freshman year game one of fastpitch State against Jenks. We were down by one in the last inning. I hit a game tying home run. We went on to win my first State Championship.

VYPE: What teammate has left the biggest impression on you and why? 

Brylee: Lexi Hernandez because she took me under her wing when I was a freshman and she was a junior. We both played the same position and she was a great role model on and off the field.

VYPE: Who on your team has the best impression of your coach and who says the funniest things during games? 

Brylee: Abi Jones is one of the funniest people I know. She has the best impressions of all the coaches.

VYPE: You can pick any place for a summer vacation, where do you go and who do you take with you? 

Brylee: Anywhere that has a beach and pretty water. I would take my family, my boyfriend and his family.

VYPE: If you had $500 and had to spend it in the next 24 hours, how would you spend it?

Brylee: I would spend it on my nephews and shoes.

VYPE: Here is your chance to say hello, goodbye or thank you to anyone you wish.

Brylee: Hello to all the incoming freshmen and current players, looking forward to another great year. Thank you to my family for the support and love y’all give me.

More in News

Upcoming Events

February 9, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Mustang
Mustang
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Freshman
February 9, 2023 6:45 pm
VS Mustang
Mustang
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Freshman
February 10, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dual State
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 10, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Mustang
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 10, 2023 4:45 pm
VS Mustang
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 10, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Mustang
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 10, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Mustang
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 11, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dual State
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 13, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Westmoore
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Freshman
February 13, 2023 6:45 pm
VS Westmoore
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Freshman
February 14, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Westmoore
Westmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 14, 2023 4:45 pm
VS Westmoore
Westmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 14, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Westmoore
Westmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 14, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Westmoore
Westmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 16, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Edmond Santa Fe
@ Edmond Santa Fe
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
February 16, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Edmond Santa Fe
@ Edmond Santa Fe
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
February 16, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Freshman
February 16, 2023 6:45 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Freshman
February 17, 2023 12:00 am
VS Regionals
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 17, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 17, 2023 4:45 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 17, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 17, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 18, 2023 12:00 am
VS Regionals
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 18, 2023 7:30 am
VS Yukon Tournament
@ Yukon
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
February 18, 2023 11:30 am
VS Yukon Tournament
@ Yukon
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
February 18, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Yukon Tournament
@ Yukon
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
February 24, 2023 12:00 am
VS State
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 25, 2023 12:00 am
VS Guthrie Tournament
@ Guthrie
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
February 25, 2023 12:00 am
VS State
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
March 2, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Westmoore
@ Westmoore
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
March 2, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Westmoore
@ Westmoore
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 3, 2023 12:00 am
VS Arkansas Tournament
@ Ft. Smith
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 4, 2023 12:00 am
VS Arkansas Tournament
@ Ft. Smith
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 6, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dibble Festival
@ Chickasha
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
March 6, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dibble Festival
@ Chickasha
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 7, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Moore
@ Moore
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
March 7, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Moore
@ Moore
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 9, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Westmoore
@ WHS
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
March 9, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Westmoore
@ WHS
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
March 9, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Westmoore
@ WHS
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 20, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Choctaw
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 20, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Choctaw
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
March 21, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Moore
@ MHS
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
March 21, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Chandler
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 21, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Chandler vs. Elgin
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 21, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Moore
@ MHS
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 21, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 23, 2023 12:00 am
VS Enid Tournament
@ Enid
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 23, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Cache
@ Newcastle
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 23, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Newcastle
@ Newcastle
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 24, 2023 12:00 am
VS Enid Tournament
@ Enid
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 27, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Mustang
@ Mustang
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 27, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Mustang
@ Mustang
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
March 28, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Norman
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 28, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Norman vs Deer Creek
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 28, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Deer Creek
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 30, 2023 12:00 am
VS Broken Arrow/Union Fest
@ BA/Union
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 1, 2023 12:00 am
VS Piedmont Tournament
@ Piedmont
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 3, 2023 12:00 am
VS Jenks Festival
@ Jenks
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 4, 2023 12:00 am
VS Jenks Festival
@ Jenks
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 4, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Deer Creek
@ Home
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 4, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Deer Creek
@ Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 6, 2023 12:00 am
VS Washington Tournament
@ Washington
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 7, 2023 12:00 am
VS Washington Tournament
@ Washington
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 7, 2023 3:30 pm
VS PC West
@ Home
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 7, 2023 6:00 pm
VS PC West
@ Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 8, 2023 12:00 am
VS WHS Tournament
@ WHS
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 10, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Dale
@ Dale
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 10, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Dale
@ Dale
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
April 11, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Norman
@ Norman
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 11, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Washington
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 11, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Norman
@ Norman
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 11, 2023 6:15 pm
VS Washington
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
April 13, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dale Festival
@ Firelake
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 14, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Yukon
@ Home
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 14, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Yukon
@ Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 17, 2023 12:00 am
VS Big Cat Festival
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 17, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Edmond Memorial
@ Edmond Memorial
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 17, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Edmond Memorial
@ Edmond Memorial
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 18, 2023 3:30 pm
VS NW Classen
@ Taft Stadium
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 18, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Westmoore
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
April 18, 2023 6:00 pm
VS NW Classen
@ Taft Stadium
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 18, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Westmoore
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 20, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Moore
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
April 20, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Moore
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 20, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Lawton
@ Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 24, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Choctaw
@ Choctaw
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 24, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Choctaw
@ Choctaw
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
April 27, 2023 12:00 am
VS Regional Tournament
@ TBA
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
May 2, 2023 12:00 am
VS OSSAA Playoffs
TBD
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
May 2, 2023 12:00 am
VS State Tournament
@ HOF
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
May 5, 2023 12:00 am
VS OSSAA Playoffs
TBD
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
May 9, 2023 12:00 am
VS OSSAA Playoffs
TBD
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
May 13, 2023 12:00 am
VS OSSAA Playoffs
TBD
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
December 2, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Moore
Moore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity