Connect with us

News

Southmoore SaberCats Girls Basketball Preview – Presented by Kathy Brougham Farmers Insurance

Coach: Kayla Fourkiller

21-22 Record: 18-8

Second year head coach of the Southmoore Lady SaberCats Kayla Fourkiller is ready to see her team competing this season. “We are a young team but a very hard working team,” Fourkiller said. “Our team is learning and growing every day together.” The Lady SaberCats had a solid 18-8 record last year and expect to get better week by week as their young talent continues to develop. Brianah Wren (5-8, So.) returns after starting last year as a freshman. Wren is a very skilled guard and will be one of the best athletes on the floor every night. She has impressed coaches in preseason camps and is expected to make a jump in production this season and has a very bright future in the Southmoore program.

Kaydence Pettit (5-6, So.) is another sophomore with great court vision. Pettit is a hard worker and talented leader of the team while being an underclassman. “Her ability to see the floor is great and she can score well,” Fourkiller said. “We are excited to see what this season brings for Kaydence.” Southmoore will have good size and depth on both ends of the floor with forwards Alana Edwards (5-10, Jr.), Sofia Reyes (5-11, Sr.), and Keiley Mansheet (5-10, So.) bringing length, a post presence, and shot blocking abilities.

Guard Raylen Kernell (5-4, So.) has been working hard to improve her consistency and has looked impressive in the preseason. Kernell has a soft shooting touch and has spent a lot of time in the offseason refining her shooting stroke and coaches expect her to make an impact on both ends of the floor this year. Kernell has a high basketball IQ and coaches say the sky’s the limit for her as she continues to grow. Kenzi Shipman (5-4, Jr.) is the type of player that everyone can count on to do all the little things right and is a team leader on and off the court.

Other players to look for include: Lydia Williams (5-8, Sr.), Hannah Peters (5-5, Sr.), Lexi Musick (5-5, Sr.), Lexi Tompkins (5-7, Fr.), Lelu Lamb (5-9, Fr.), America Aguiree (5-9, Fr.) Teagann Vallejo (5-7, Sr.), Tehya Bert (5-10, Fr.), and Chloe Hibler Munier (5-4, Fr.).

More in News

Upcoming Events

February 9, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Mustang
Mustang
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Freshman
February 9, 2023 6:45 pm
VS Mustang
Mustang
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Freshman
February 10, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dual State
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 10, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Mustang
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 10, 2023 4:45 pm
VS Mustang
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 10, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Mustang
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 10, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Mustang
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 11, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dual State
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 13, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Westmoore
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Freshman
February 13, 2023 6:45 pm
VS Westmoore
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Freshman
February 14, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Westmoore
Westmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 14, 2023 4:45 pm
VS Westmoore
Westmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 14, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Westmoore
Westmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 14, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Westmoore
Westmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 16, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Edmond Santa Fe
@ Edmond Santa Fe
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
February 16, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Edmond Santa Fe
@ Edmond Santa Fe
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
February 16, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Freshman
February 16, 2023 6:45 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Freshman
February 17, 2023 12:00 am
VS Regionals
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 17, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 17, 2023 4:45 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 17, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 17, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 18, 2023 12:00 am
VS Regionals
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 18, 2023 7:30 am
VS Yukon Tournament
@ Yukon
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
February 18, 2023 11:30 am
VS Yukon Tournament
@ Yukon
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
February 18, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Yukon Tournament
@ Yukon
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
February 24, 2023 12:00 am
VS State
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 25, 2023 12:00 am
VS Guthrie Tournament
@ Guthrie
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
February 25, 2023 12:00 am
VS State
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
March 2, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Westmoore
@ Westmoore
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
March 2, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Westmoore
@ Westmoore
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 3, 2023 12:00 am
VS Arkansas Tournament
@ Ft. Smith
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 4, 2023 12:00 am
VS Arkansas Tournament
@ Ft. Smith
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 6, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dibble Festival
@ Chickasha
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
March 6, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dibble Festival
@ Chickasha
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 7, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Moore
@ Moore
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
March 7, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Moore
@ Moore
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 9, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Westmoore
@ WHS
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
March 9, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Westmoore
@ WHS
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
March 9, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Westmoore
@ WHS
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 20, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Choctaw
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 20, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Choctaw
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
March 21, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Moore
@ MHS
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
March 21, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Chandler
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 21, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Chandler vs. Elgin
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 21, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Moore
@ MHS
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 21, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 23, 2023 12:00 am
VS Enid Tournament
@ Enid
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 23, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Cache
@ Newcastle
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 23, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Newcastle
@ Newcastle
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 24, 2023 12:00 am
VS Enid Tournament
@ Enid
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 27, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Mustang
@ Mustang
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 27, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Mustang
@ Mustang
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
March 28, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Norman
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 28, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Norman vs Deer Creek
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 28, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Deer Creek
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 30, 2023 12:00 am
VS Broken Arrow/Union Fest
@ BA/Union
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 1, 2023 12:00 am
VS Piedmont Tournament
@ Piedmont
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 3, 2023 12:00 am
VS Jenks Festival
@ Jenks
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 4, 2023 12:00 am
VS Jenks Festival
@ Jenks
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 4, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Deer Creek
@ Home
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 4, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Deer Creek
@ Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 6, 2023 12:00 am
VS Washington Tournament
@ Washington
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 7, 2023 12:00 am
VS Washington Tournament
@ Washington
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 7, 2023 3:30 pm
VS PC West
@ Home
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 7, 2023 6:00 pm
VS PC West
@ Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 8, 2023 12:00 am
VS WHS Tournament
@ WHS
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 10, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Dale
@ Dale
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 10, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Dale
@ Dale
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
April 11, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Norman
@ Norman
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 11, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Washington
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 11, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Norman
@ Norman
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 11, 2023 6:15 pm
VS Washington
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
April 13, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dale Festival
@ Firelake
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 14, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Yukon
@ Home
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 14, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Yukon
@ Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 17, 2023 12:00 am
VS Big Cat Festival
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 17, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Edmond Memorial
@ Edmond Memorial
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 17, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Edmond Memorial
@ Edmond Memorial
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 18, 2023 3:30 pm
VS NW Classen
@ Taft Stadium
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 18, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Westmoore
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
April 18, 2023 6:00 pm
VS NW Classen
@ Taft Stadium
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 18, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Westmoore
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 20, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Moore
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
April 20, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Moore
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 20, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Lawton
@ Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 24, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Choctaw
@ Choctaw
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 24, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Choctaw
@ Choctaw
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
April 27, 2023 12:00 am
VS Regional Tournament
@ TBA
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
May 2, 2023 12:00 am
VS OSSAA Playoffs
TBD
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
May 2, 2023 12:00 am
VS State Tournament
@ HOF
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
May 5, 2023 12:00 am
VS OSSAA Playoffs
TBD
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
May 9, 2023 12:00 am
VS OSSAA Playoffs
TBD
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
May 13, 2023 12:00 am
VS OSSAA Playoffs
TBD
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
December 2, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Moore
Moore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity