Connect with us

News

Southmoore Sabercats – 2021 Pigskin Preview Defense Feature – Presented by Rib Crib

Southmoore Sabercats
Head Coach: Josh Norman
2020 Record: 3-8

Defense 
Southmoore will be young across the board on defense. The Sabercats will rely on the experience and leadership of Riley Hoffman (6-0, 225, Sr.) and Rashawn Stone (6-0, 225, Sr.). Hoffman can play with his hand down or at the second level of the defense, depending on need. Pass defense is provided by a pair of juniors with huge potential. Kyus Henry (6-0, 155, Jr.) and Trenton Westine (6-1, 150, Jr.) run well and both have natural sticky cover skills. Competition in camp will determine many of the other spots for Southmoore as well. 

2021 Schedule
8-26 – vs. Booker T. Washington 
9-3 – at Deer Creek 
9-10 – vs. Westmoore 
9-17 – BYE 
9-24 – at Moore 
10-1 – at Mustang 
10-8 – vs. Putnam City 
10-14 – at Owasso 
10-22 – vs. Edmond North 
10-29 – at Union 
11-5 – vs. Norman North

More in News

Upcoming Events

February 9, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Mustang
Mustang
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Freshman
February 9, 2023 6:45 pm
VS Mustang
Mustang
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Freshman
February 10, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dual State
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 10, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Mustang
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 10, 2023 4:45 pm
VS Mustang
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 10, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Mustang
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 10, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Mustang
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 11, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dual State
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 13, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Westmoore
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Freshman
February 13, 2023 6:45 pm
VS Westmoore
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Freshman
February 14, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Westmoore
Westmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 14, 2023 4:45 pm
VS Westmoore
Westmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 14, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Westmoore
Westmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 14, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Westmoore
Westmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 16, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Edmond Santa Fe
@ Edmond Santa Fe
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
February 16, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Edmond Santa Fe
@ Edmond Santa Fe
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
February 16, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Freshman
February 16, 2023 6:45 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Freshman
February 17, 2023 12:00 am
VS Regionals
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 17, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 17, 2023 4:45 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 17, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 17, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 18, 2023 12:00 am
VS Regionals
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 18, 2023 7:30 am
VS Yukon Tournament
@ Yukon
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
February 18, 2023 11:30 am
VS Yukon Tournament
@ Yukon
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
February 18, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Yukon Tournament
@ Yukon
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
February 24, 2023 12:00 am
VS State
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 25, 2023 12:00 am
VS Guthrie Tournament
@ Guthrie
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
February 25, 2023 12:00 am
VS State
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
March 2, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Westmoore
@ Westmoore
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
March 2, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Westmoore
@ Westmoore
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 3, 2023 12:00 am
VS Arkansas Tournament
@ Ft. Smith
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 4, 2023 12:00 am
VS Arkansas Tournament
@ Ft. Smith
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 6, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dibble Festival
@ Chickasha
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
March 6, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dibble Festival
@ Chickasha
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 7, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Moore
@ Moore
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
March 7, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Moore
@ Moore
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 9, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Westmoore
@ WHS
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
March 9, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Westmoore
@ WHS
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
March 9, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Westmoore
@ WHS
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 20, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Choctaw
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 20, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Choctaw
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
March 21, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Moore
@ MHS
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
March 21, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Chandler
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 21, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Chandler vs. Elgin
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 21, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Moore
@ MHS
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 21, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 23, 2023 12:00 am
VS Enid Tournament
@ Enid
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 23, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Cache
@ Newcastle
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 23, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Newcastle
@ Newcastle
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 24, 2023 12:00 am
VS Enid Tournament
@ Enid
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 27, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Mustang
@ Mustang
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 27, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Mustang
@ Mustang
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
March 28, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Norman
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 28, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Norman vs Deer Creek
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 28, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Deer Creek
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 30, 2023 12:00 am
VS Broken Arrow/Union Fest
@ BA/Union
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 1, 2023 12:00 am
VS Piedmont Tournament
@ Piedmont
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 3, 2023 12:00 am
VS Jenks Festival
@ Jenks
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 4, 2023 12:00 am
VS Jenks Festival
@ Jenks
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 4, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Deer Creek
@ Home
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 4, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Deer Creek
@ Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 6, 2023 12:00 am
VS Washington Tournament
@ Washington
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 7, 2023 12:00 am
VS Washington Tournament
@ Washington
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 7, 2023 3:30 pm
VS PC West
@ Home
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 7, 2023 6:00 pm
VS PC West
@ Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 8, 2023 12:00 am
VS WHS Tournament
@ WHS
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 10, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Dale
@ Dale
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 10, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Dale
@ Dale
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
April 11, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Norman
@ Norman
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 11, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Washington
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 11, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Norman
@ Norman
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 11, 2023 6:15 pm
VS Washington
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
April 13, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dale Festival
@ Firelake
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 14, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Yukon
@ Home
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 14, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Yukon
@ Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 17, 2023 12:00 am
VS Big Cat Festival
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 17, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Edmond Memorial
@ Edmond Memorial
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 17, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Edmond Memorial
@ Edmond Memorial
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 18, 2023 3:30 pm
VS NW Classen
@ Taft Stadium
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 18, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Westmoore
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
April 18, 2023 6:00 pm
VS NW Classen
@ Taft Stadium
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 18, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Westmoore
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 20, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Moore
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
April 20, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Moore
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 20, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Lawton
@ Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 24, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Choctaw
@ Choctaw
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 24, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Choctaw
@ Choctaw
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
April 27, 2023 12:00 am
VS Regional Tournament
@ TBA
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
May 2, 2023 12:00 am
VS OSSAA Playoffs
TBD
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
May 2, 2023 12:00 am
VS State Tournament
@ HOF
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
May 5, 2023 12:00 am
VS OSSAA Playoffs
TBD
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
May 9, 2023 12:00 am
VS OSSAA Playoffs
TBD
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
May 13, 2023 12:00 am
VS OSSAA Playoffs
TBD
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
December 2, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Moore
Moore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity