Connect with us

News

Southmoore Cheer Team Spotlight – Presented by Tier 1 Contracting

With a 22-person varsity roster, Southmoore cheer coach Kieley Barnett knows she has an abundance of talent. Add in the 10 girls on the JV squad and Barnett has a roster that just about every coach throughout the state would envy. 

Not only does Barnett have the numbers, but she has the talent as well. 

“Our varsity squad members have had several years of experiences with cheer, either on school teams, competitive teams, or both,” she says. “Our JV squad is a dynamic roster, as well, with so much talent. These ladies are constantly working so hard to continue progressing in their skills and strengths as a team.”

That hard work and team spirit is seen in every girl on the squad, but it’s driven by the three captains.

“Maggie Washington and Margaret Mardis have been a part of this varsity cheer team for all four years and are both involved in leadership roles outside of cheer,” Barnett says. “Their dedication for their squad and school is so apparent in everything they do. Talia Guinn is the third senior captain and is the squad’s biggest ‘hype man.’ Talia is the first one to offer words of encouragement to her squad members.”

Barnett says those three girls, and the rest of the squad, take it upon themselves to promote school spirit for each Southmoore event.

“The girls create posters and banners to display around the school to promote school spirit,” she says. “Some of the girls also hold STUCO position which just furthers their passion for school pride.”

While the Southmoore cheerleaders enjoy performing at sporting events, Barnett says it’s the competition that drives this squad to get better.

“The girls love to cheer at games and school events,” she says. “But their passion for competing is definitely a huge part of being a Southmoore cheerleader. Southmoore cheer won the first ever national championship in the school’s history last year. The girls continue to set goals of winning different competitions this year.”

The Southmoore varsity roster includes Talia Guinn (Sr), Jada Higgins (Sr), Margaret Mardis (Sr), Maggie Washington (Sr), Katie Groves (Jr), Brooklyn Hise (Jr), Emma Nguyen (Jr), Rylee Penchanec (Jr), Jaida Brown (So), Abigayle Davey (So), Camden Gallagher (so), Halle Hurt (So), Brooklyn Jackson (So), Ciera Knight (So), Nevaeh Knight (So), Madison Morris (So), Gracen Nowlin (So), Belle Vidal (Soph), Olivia Washington (So), Kinady Willis (So), Cambrey Brandt (Fr), and Tabitha Guinn (Fr).

The Southmoore JV roster includes Abby Goodin (Sr), Kailee Willis (Sr), Kerstyn McCarty (Jr), Francesca Pagan (Jr), Halea OWnes (So), Kacey White (So), Alivia Farley (Fr), Kathryn Randol (Fr), Dallas Reid (Fr), and Brookelynn Ricks (Fr). 

More in News

Upcoming Events

February 9, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Mustang
Mustang
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Freshman
February 9, 2023 6:45 pm
VS Mustang
Mustang
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Freshman
February 10, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dual State
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 10, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Mustang
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 10, 2023 4:45 pm
VS Mustang
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 10, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Mustang
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 10, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Mustang
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 11, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dual State
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 13, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Westmoore
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Freshman
February 13, 2023 6:45 pm
VS Westmoore
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Freshman
February 14, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Westmoore
Westmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 14, 2023 4:45 pm
VS Westmoore
Westmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 14, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Westmoore
Westmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 14, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Westmoore
Westmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 16, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Edmond Santa Fe
@ Edmond Santa Fe
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
February 16, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Edmond Santa Fe
@ Edmond Santa Fe
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
February 16, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Freshman
February 16, 2023 6:45 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Freshman
February 17, 2023 12:00 am
VS Regionals
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 17, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 17, 2023 4:45 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 17, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 17, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 18, 2023 12:00 am
VS Regionals
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 18, 2023 7:30 am
VS Yukon Tournament
@ Yukon
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
February 18, 2023 11:30 am
VS Yukon Tournament
@ Yukon
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
February 18, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Yukon Tournament
@ Yukon
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
February 24, 2023 12:00 am
VS State
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 25, 2023 12:00 am
VS Guthrie Tournament
@ Guthrie
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
February 25, 2023 12:00 am
VS State
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
March 2, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Westmoore
@ Westmoore
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
March 2, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Westmoore
@ Westmoore
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 3, 2023 12:00 am
VS Arkansas Tournament
@ Ft. Smith
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 4, 2023 12:00 am
VS Arkansas Tournament
@ Ft. Smith
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 6, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dibble Festival
@ Chickasha
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
March 6, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dibble Festival
@ Chickasha
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 7, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Moore
@ Moore
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
March 7, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Moore
@ Moore
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 9, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Westmoore
@ WHS
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
March 9, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Westmoore
@ WHS
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
March 9, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Westmoore
@ WHS
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 20, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Choctaw
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 20, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Choctaw
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
March 21, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Moore
@ MHS
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
March 21, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Chandler
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 21, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Chandler vs. Elgin
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 21, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Moore
@ MHS
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 21, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 23, 2023 12:00 am
VS Enid Tournament
@ Enid
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 23, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Cache
@ Newcastle
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 23, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Newcastle
@ Newcastle
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 24, 2023 12:00 am
VS Enid Tournament
@ Enid
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 27, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Mustang
@ Mustang
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 27, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Mustang
@ Mustang
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
March 28, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Norman
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 28, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Norman vs Deer Creek
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 28, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Deer Creek
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 30, 2023 12:00 am
VS Broken Arrow/Union Fest
@ BA/Union
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 1, 2023 12:00 am
VS Piedmont Tournament
@ Piedmont
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 3, 2023 12:00 am
VS Jenks Festival
@ Jenks
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 4, 2023 12:00 am
VS Jenks Festival
@ Jenks
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 4, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Deer Creek
@ Home
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 4, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Deer Creek
@ Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 6, 2023 12:00 am
VS Washington Tournament
@ Washington
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 7, 2023 12:00 am
VS Washington Tournament
@ Washington
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 7, 2023 3:30 pm
VS PC West
@ Home
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 7, 2023 6:00 pm
VS PC West
@ Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 8, 2023 12:00 am
VS WHS Tournament
@ WHS
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 10, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Dale
@ Dale
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 10, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Dale
@ Dale
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
April 11, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Norman
@ Norman
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 11, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Washington
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 11, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Norman
@ Norman
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 11, 2023 6:15 pm
VS Washington
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
April 13, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dale Festival
@ Firelake
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 14, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Yukon
@ Home
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 14, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Yukon
@ Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 17, 2023 12:00 am
VS Big Cat Festival
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 17, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Edmond Memorial
@ Edmond Memorial
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 17, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Edmond Memorial
@ Edmond Memorial
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 18, 2023 3:30 pm
VS NW Classen
@ Taft Stadium
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 18, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Westmoore
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
April 18, 2023 6:00 pm
VS NW Classen
@ Taft Stadium
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 18, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Westmoore
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 20, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Moore
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
April 20, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Moore
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 20, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Lawton
@ Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 24, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Choctaw
@ Choctaw
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 24, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Choctaw
@ Choctaw
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
April 27, 2023 12:00 am
VS Regional Tournament
@ TBA
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
May 2, 2023 12:00 am
VS OSSAA Playoffs
TBD
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
May 2, 2023 12:00 am
VS State Tournament
@ HOF
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
May 5, 2023 12:00 am
VS OSSAA Playoffs
TBD
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
May 9, 2023 12:00 am
VS OSSAA Playoffs
TBD
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
May 13, 2023 12:00 am
VS OSSAA Playoffs
TBD
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
December 2, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Moore
Moore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity