Connect with us

News

Southmoore Cross Country Boys and Girls Hit the Trails – Presented by RibCrib

Head coach James Cox and the Southmoore boys and girls cross country teams are off and running.

This season the boys return several varsity runners from last season. Josh Rammage (So.) is a returning state qualifier from a year ago while Michael Carrizales (So.) is a multi-sport athlete and extremely competitive when on the course. Carrizales is consistently in the top 20. Jackson Elliott is a state qualifier and track and should have a very competitive run this year in cross country.

Also look for Andy Mesta who coach describes as an “overachiever,” freshman Rafael Carrizales, Jackson White, and Caleb Clegg (Jr.). Andres Mandujano finished 15th at the Carl Albert Invitational this season and is one of the top underclassmen on the team.

Freshman Brooke Bradley is showing a lot of promise for the Lady Cats as well as fellow freshman Lily Irish. Both are improving their numbers and climbing the final stats in every meet. Sophomore Kassidy Burnett is improving as well with Michelle Saldana (Jr.) rounding out what could be the top four runners for the girls team. Someone who is competing just as hard and making improvements on her own is sophomore Kaslyn Smith.

More in News

Upcoming Events

February 9, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Mustang
Mustang
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Freshman
February 9, 2023 6:45 pm
VS Mustang
Mustang
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Freshman
February 10, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dual State
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 10, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Mustang
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 10, 2023 4:45 pm
VS Mustang
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 10, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Mustang
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 10, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Mustang
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 11, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dual State
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 13, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Westmoore
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Freshman
February 13, 2023 6:45 pm
VS Westmoore
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Freshman
February 14, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Westmoore
Westmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 14, 2023 4:45 pm
VS Westmoore
Westmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 14, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Westmoore
Westmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 14, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Westmoore
Westmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 16, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Edmond Santa Fe
@ Edmond Santa Fe
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
February 16, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Edmond Santa Fe
@ Edmond Santa Fe
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
February 16, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Freshman
February 16, 2023 6:45 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Freshman
February 17, 2023 12:00 am
VS Regionals
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 17, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball JV
February 17, 2023 4:45 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball JV
February 17, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
February 17, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Moore
Southmoore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 18, 2023 12:00 am
VS Regionals
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 18, 2023 7:30 am
VS Yukon Tournament
@ Yukon
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
February 18, 2023 11:30 am
VS Yukon Tournament
@ Yukon
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
February 18, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Yukon Tournament
@ Yukon
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
February 24, 2023 12:00 am
VS State
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 25, 2023 12:00 am
VS Guthrie Tournament
@ Guthrie
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
February 25, 2023 12:00 am
VS State
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
March 2, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Westmoore
@ Westmoore
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
March 2, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Westmoore
@ Westmoore
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 3, 2023 12:00 am
VS Arkansas Tournament
@ Ft. Smith
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 4, 2023 12:00 am
VS Arkansas Tournament
@ Ft. Smith
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 6, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dibble Festival
@ Chickasha
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
March 6, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dibble Festival
@ Chickasha
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 7, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Moore
@ Moore
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
March 7, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Moore
@ Moore
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 9, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Westmoore
@ WHS
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
March 9, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Westmoore
@ WHS
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
March 9, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Westmoore
@ WHS
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 20, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Choctaw
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 20, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Choctaw
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
March 21, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Moore
@ MHS
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
March 21, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Chandler
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 21, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Chandler vs. Elgin
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 21, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Moore
@ MHS
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 21, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Elgin
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 23, 2023 12:00 am
VS Enid Tournament
@ Enid
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 23, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Cache
@ Newcastle
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 23, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Newcastle
@ Newcastle
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 24, 2023 12:00 am
VS Enid Tournament
@ Enid
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
March 27, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Mustang
@ Mustang
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 27, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Mustang
@ Mustang
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
March 28, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Norman
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 28, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Norman vs Deer Creek
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 28, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Deer Creek
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
March 30, 2023 12:00 am
VS Broken Arrow/Union Fest
@ BA/Union
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 1, 2023 12:00 am
VS Piedmont Tournament
@ Piedmont
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 3, 2023 12:00 am
VS Jenks Festival
@ Jenks
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 4, 2023 12:00 am
VS Jenks Festival
@ Jenks
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 4, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Deer Creek
@ Home
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 4, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Deer Creek
@ Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 6, 2023 12:00 am
VS Washington Tournament
@ Washington
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 7, 2023 12:00 am
VS Washington Tournament
@ Washington
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 7, 2023 3:30 pm
VS PC West
@ Home
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 7, 2023 6:00 pm
VS PC West
@ Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 8, 2023 12:00 am
VS WHS Tournament
@ WHS
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 10, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Dale
@ Dale
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 10, 2023 5:45 pm
VS Dale
@ Dale
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
April 11, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Norman
@ Norman
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 11, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Washington
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 11, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Norman
@ Norman
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 11, 2023 6:15 pm
VS Washington
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
April 13, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dale Festival
@ Firelake
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 14, 2023 3:30 pm
VS Yukon
@ Home
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 14, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Yukon
@ Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 17, 2023 12:00 am
VS Big Cat Festival
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 17, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Edmond Memorial
@ Edmond Memorial
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 17, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Edmond Memorial
@ Edmond Memorial
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 18, 2023 3:30 pm
VS NW Classen
@ Taft Stadium
Girls Soccer JV - Soccer (Girls)
April 18, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Westmoore
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
April 18, 2023 6:00 pm
VS NW Classen
@ Taft Stadium
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 18, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Westmoore
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 20, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Moore
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
April 20, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Moore
@ SHS
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 20, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Lawton
@ Home
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
April 24, 2023 4:30 pm
VS Choctaw
@ Choctaw
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
April 24, 2023 6:00 pm
VS Choctaw
@ Choctaw
Slowpitch Softball JV - Softball
April 27, 2023 12:00 am
VS Regional Tournament
@ TBA
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
May 2, 2023 12:00 am
VS OSSAA Playoffs
TBD
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
May 2, 2023 12:00 am
VS State Tournament
@ HOF
Slowpitch Softball Junior High Varsity - Softball
May 5, 2023 12:00 am
VS OSSAA Playoffs
TBD
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
May 9, 2023 12:00 am
VS OSSAA Playoffs
TBD
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
May 13, 2023 12:00 am
VS OSSAA Playoffs
TBD
Girls Soccer Varsity - Soccer (Girls)
December 2, 2023 7:30 pm
VS Moore
Moore
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity